Privacy Policy

Lifestyle at Sydney Olympic Park is a joint initiative of Sydney Olympic Park Authority (The Authority), Sydney Olympic Park Business Association and Commonwealth Bank, with additional sponsorship provided by GPT. Lifestyle at Sydney Olympic Park operates as part of Sydney Olympic Park Authority, and is referred to as 'Lifestyle' for the purpose of this Policy.

The Authority understands that your privacy is very important and that you have the right to control your personal information. The Authority attaches a high priority to the way information is collected, stored, used and disclosed, it also undertakes to act with integrity at all times when dealing with information that you have entrusted to this organisation.

The Authority complies with the statutory requirements relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, as regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) for public sector agencies.

Any information you provide about yourself to the Authority will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Management Plan and Privacy Policy as detailed below. To obtain a copy, download the Privacy Management Plan from the Authority's website (www.sydneyolympicpark.com.au) or contact the Authority's Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

Throughout this policy we refer to users, they are defined as follows:

User - A visitor to this website or a person who contacts Lifestyle via email, phone or in person. This includes Registered Members.

Registered Member - A person who has registered as a member of the Lifestyle program and who will receive specific information regarding the program and its activities.

How we collect your information

We collect information from our users in many ways. Through our website, email, mail, via telephone and in person at our Lifestyle Concierge Service office. These include:

#  completion of membership application forms
#  through visitation to our website
#  when making a booking or enquiry either online, on phone or in person
#  entry into competitions
#  providing feedback on the benefits of Lifestyle.

Where an eligible Park business negotiates with Lifestyle to pay for its employees to become members of the program, the company will need to provide Lifestyle with sufficient preliminary information on their employees for the purpose of employee pre-registration. This information is generic in nature and is a means of cross-checking an employee whose employer agrees to pay for or contribute to the membership fees for its employees. The membership and profile details for pre-registered employees is not activated until the employee visits the Lifestyle website and opts to activate membership.

Types of information we collect

We collect a range of information including: personal information; personal interests relating to the Lifestyle program; and anonymous statistical information such as website usage, e-voucher printing, and interests indicated by the member in their membership profile.

Personal Information


When collecting personal information we may collect details such as home or work place addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, your date of birth, your interests, and other information in the interest of maximising the potential offers for the Lifestyle program.

The minimum information we require to become a Registered Member includes: 'First Name', 'Last name', 'email address', 'Employment details' and 'What are your Interests'. Members will also need to establish their own password during the registration process. All other registration questions are voluntary. The staff ID number of pre-registered members is provided for means of verification of registration into the Lifestyle program.

We may also ask some further questions for different purposes, such as competitions, feedback forms or opinion polls, so we can gain a clearer understanding of our Registered Members.

The provision of personal details (other than the mandatory fields required for membership) in all cases is optional.

Website Usage Information

When you access our website, our web server logs anonymous information for standard statistical analysis, such as:

# the computer IP address the website is accessed from
# the date and time of your visit
# the pages you viewed
# the type of browser you are using
# the operating system used to access the site.

The statistics package collates the data into information and graphs for use in understanding the usage patterns of visitors to our website. The statistics package does not identify any individual user during this process.

Why we collect your information, and what we do with it

Any information submitted to the Authority is treated with the utmost respect for your privacy. Where we collect personal information from you, we will only contact you ourselves. We collect your information primarily to provide a service to you or to help us improve services we offer.

We may do the following with the information you have submitted: 

  • mail or email you occasionally with personalised information or updates from Lifestyle relating to your membership
  • contact you by email or telephone for the purpose of providing you a service you have requested, inform you if you have won a competition or are eligible for a special offer, or allow us to update your personal information
  • from time to time we may run competitions or request material we can publish. To participate, you may need to supply us with your identity, which you agree to have publicly associated with your submission. The exact rules vary from case to case and will be noted clearly in the relevant Terms and Conditions for that case. Your participation will always be voluntary and knowing
  • anonymous information, such as website visitation where no personally identifying information is obtained, is used for aggregated statistical purposes. For example, we may report on how many users viewed this privacy policy page today. This reporting is done to acquire a better understanding of our users to improve and provide better services to you
  • any research carried out via our websites is for the exclusive use of Lifestyle unless specifically stated at the time of completion.

Information shared with other organisations

We will never share your personally identifying information with a third party/other organisation without your explicit permission/consent, unless:
# required by law
# we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested
# to protect the rights or property of the Authority, any user, or any member of the public
# to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

At times we may share anonymous information with our sponsors, suppliers and service providers associated with the Lifestyle program. Whilst your individual information is protected as outlined above, we may use aggregated, anonymous data about our users as a group, for statistical purposes. For example, we might report to our partners that a certain percentage of our users are interested in certain events and activities, based on information requests. This is done to attract better and improved services for our members from our sponsors, suppliers and service providers.

For a Registered Member whose employer is responsible for payment of membership fees in full or part, the Registered Member consents to the sharing of mandatory registration information between the Authority and the Member’s employer as deemed necessary in their absolute discretion in order to administer the Lifestyle program.

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), Registered Members may request access to view personal information collected by the Authority for the administration of Lifestyle.

How to stop receiving communications

Members will stop receiving communications directly from Lifestyle upon deactivation of their membership.

A Lifestyle membership will be deactivated upon Lifestyle receiving notification:

a)  from either an employee or employer that an employee has ceased employment at their current place of employment.

b)  that a student or resident has become elligible to be a Registered Member of Lifestyle.

Lifestyle will comply with any request from you to remove information about yourself, unless the information is required for fulfilling an existing service obligation to you. 

Registered Members of Lifestyle will be receiving communications related to the offers and benefits of the Lifestyle program primarily through email. Should Registered Members have any questions in relation to information received, or seek to unsubscribe from a particular email, a response can be provided in the following ways:

    * email lifestyle@sydneyolympicpark.com.au
    * call 02 9714 7153
    * visit Lifestyle Concierge - Level 1, 8 Australia Avenue, Sydney Olympic Park
      (enter via Murray Rose Avenue)

Alternatively, you may also send written requests to:

Lifestyle at Sydney Olympic Park
Level 1, 8 Australia Avenue
Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127

Security

The Authority operates a secure data network that is designed to protect your privacy and security. All personal information is stored on internal servers, protected by firewalls only accessible to employees of the Authority with appropriate permission levels. Our web server is hosted in a secure data centre, operated by Macquarie Telecom.

Privacy statement changes

This privacy statement may be modified or expanded, particularly as new industry codes are introduced. All changes will be posted on our website and will operate from the time they are posted.

Contact Us - Who to contact in case you have questions about this Privacy Policy

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, you may contact the Privacy Officer at Sydney Olympic Park Authority by mail, phone, fax or email.

The Privacy Officer
Sydney Olympic Park Authority
Level 1, 8 Australia Avenue
Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127
Phone: 02 9714 7300
Fax: 02 9714 7818
Email: enquiries@sopa.nsw.gov.au

Alternatively, please contact Lifestyle Concierge by phone - 02 9714 7153, email - lifestyle@sydneyolympicpark.com.au or visit the office of Sydney Olympic Park Authority at Level 1, 8 Australia Avenue, Sydney Olympic Park to discuss any concerns you may have in relation to this Privacy Policy.